DSSSB LIBRARIAN 09/10, 02/13 SOLVED PAPER | 09/10 PAPER SOLUTION | LIBRARIAN EXAM PAPER ANSWER KEY

DSSSB LIBRARIAN 09/10, 02/13 SOLVED PAPER | 09/10 PAPER SOLUTION | LIBRARIAN   EXAM PAPER ANSWER KEY
DSSSB LIBRARIAN PREVIOUS YEAR PAPERS WITH ANSWER KEY
Dsssb librarian exam post code 09/10, 02/13 
Number of questions _:
Which law of library science is related with the growth of the libraries ?
पुस्तकालय विज्ञान का कौन सा कानून पुस्तकालयों के विकास से संबंधित है?

(A) Fourth Law
(B) Second Law
(C) First Law
(D) Fifth Law
(D)
The name of the journal published by DRTC is
DRTC द्वारा प्रकाशित पत्रिका का नाम
(A) Indian Library Science Abstract
(B) Library Science with a slant to documentation
(C) Annuals of Library Science and documentation
(D) None of the above
Answer- B
DRTC-:
Documentation Research and Training Centre (Bangalore, India);
Resource sharing is a part of
(A) Library Cooperation
(B) Library Administration
(C) Library Management
(D) Library Cataloguing
Answer -: A
What is the modified and developed name of library cooperation ?
पुस्तकालय सहयोग का संशोधित और विकसित नाम क्या है?
(A) Cooperative working (B) Resource sharing (C) Library networking (D) Cooperative library
Answer-: B
What is the meaning of inter library loan ?
अंतर पुस्तकालय ऋण का अर्थ क्या है?
(A) Loan of library
(B) Loan of books
(C) Loan of money
(D) Loan of books from other libraries
Answer-: D
Shared cataloguing is an example of
साझा कैटलॉगिंग इसका एक उदाहरण है
(A) union catalogue
(B) centralized cataloguing
(C) resource sharing
(D) inter library loan
Answer -: C
Regression analysis in concerms with prediction of
____की भविष्यवाणी के साथ संगमन में प्रतिगमन विश्लेषण
(A) Independent variable
(B) Dependent variable
(C) Constants
(D) None of these
Answer -: C
Inter Library Resources Centre established in India at
भारत में स्थापित इंटर लाइब्रेरी रिसोर्स सेंटर
(A) J.N.U. New Delhi
(B) National Information Centre (C) INSDOC
(D) DELNET
Answer-: A
The person who first started to work for library development in India is
वह व्यक्ति जिसने पहली बार भारत में पुस्तकालय विकास के लिए काम करना शुरू किया है
(A) Ranganathan
(B) Dikinson
(C) W. Borden
(D) Viswanathan
Answer -: A
FID was founded by
(A) Paul Otlet and Herri La Fontaine
(B) Ranganathan and Bhattacharya
(C) Venkataraman and Neelaeghan
(D) Sayers and Batty
Answer-: A
Which of the following is not a part of resource sharing ?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन संसाधन साझा करने का हिस्सा नहीं है
(A) Acquisition of Books
(B) Circulation of Books
(C) Personnel Management
(D) Collection Management
Answer-: C
Library movement in India was started in the year
भारत में पुस्तकालय आंदोलन वर्ष में शुरू किया गया था
(A) 1900
(B) 1905 (C) 1910 (D) 1915
Answer _: C
Staff exchange is the part of
स्टाफ एक्सचेंज का हिस्सा है
(A) resource planning
(B) personnel management
(C) cooperative cataloguing
(D) inter library loan
Answer- A
What are the first component of a Library Act ?
लाइब्रेरी एक्ट का पहला घटक क्या हैं? 
(A) Finance
(B) Library Committee
(C) Preliminaries
(D) Top Management
Answer- C
Library Technology Reports is a publication of
लाइब्रेरी टेक्नोलॉजी रिपोर्ट्स का एक प्रकाशन है
(A) ILA (B) ALA (C) LA (D) IASLIC
Answer -: B
Which has made Library Network very convenient ?
किसने लाइब्रेरी नेटवर्क को बहुत सुविधाजनक बना दिया है?
(A) STAR networking
(B) Computer
(C) information Technology
(D) INFLIBNET
Answer -: C
The acronym FID stands for ( full form )
(A) International Federation for Documentation
(B) Federation for Information and Documentation
(C) International Federation for Information and Documentation (D) None of the above
Answer-: C
What do you mean by Library Act ?
पुस्तकालय अधिनियम से आपका क्या अभिप्राय है? 
(A) It means to prepare law
इसका मतलब कानून तैयार करना है
(B) It means to prepare format of law or legislation इसका मतलब कानून या कानून का प्रारूप तैयार करना है
(C) It means to make library services compulsory
इसका मतलब है कि पुस्तकालय सेवाओं को अनिवार्य करना
(D) It means to prepare rules for libraries
इसका मतलब पुस्तकालयों के लिए नियम तैयार करना है।
Answer- D
itisnehaeducator
Resource sharing is not possible in area of
___के क्षेत्र में संसाधन साझाकरण संभव नहीं है
(A) Library functions
(B) Library material
(C) Library users
(D) Library services
Answer- C
Exchange of documents among libraries is called
पुस्तकालयों के बीच दस्तावेजों का आदान-प्रदान कहा जाता है
(A) library networking
(B) resource sharing
(C) inter library loan
(D) circulation service

(C)
In which State of India, the first Public Library Act in 1948 was passed
?भारत के किस राज्य में, 1948 में पहला सार्वजनिक पुस्तकालय अधिनियम पारित किया गया था
?
(A) Tamil Nadu
(B) Maharashtra
(C) Karnataka
(D) Andhra Pradesh
Answer- A
The oldest and largest library association in India is
भारत में सबसे पुराना और सबसे बड़ा पुस्तकालय संघ है
(A) LA
(B) ALA
(C) ILA
(D) IASLIC
Answer -: C
123. Which was the first Public Libraries Act in India ?
भारत में पहला सार्वजनिक पुस्तकालय अधिनियम कौन सा था?
(A) Andhra Pradesh Public Libraries Act (B) Madras Public Libraries Act
(C) Karnataka Public Libraries Act
(D) Maharashtra Public Libraries Act
Answer- B
Enacted in 1948
124. Why was Lal Committee mainly set up ?
लाल समिति को मुख्य रूप से क्यों स्थापित किया गया था?
(A) University Libraries
(B) Higher Education
(C) Library Training
(D) M.Lib. Science
Answer -: D


How many Indian states have passed Library Legislation ?
(A) Eight (B) Nine (C) Ten (D) Eleven
(Deleted)



Which of the following is the largest and oldest Library Association in the world ?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा दुनिया में सबसे बड़ा और सबसे पुराना लाइब्रेरी एसोसिएशन है?
(A) Indian Library Association
(B) American Library Association
(C) Library Association (UK)
(D) IASLIC

Answer B
ALA Founded on October 6, 1876

डीआरटीसी द्वारा पुस्तकालय विज्ञान में कौन सा पाठ्यक्रम प्रदान किया जा रहा है?
What course in Library Science is being imparted by DRTC ?
(A) B.Lib.Sc. Degree
(B) Master Degree
(C) Research Degree
(D) Associateship




Answer- D

128.ब्रिटिश लाइब्रेरी एसोसिएशन का मूल नाम क्या था?
What was the original name of British Library Association ?
(A) BLA
(B) Library Association (UK)
(C) Association of British Library
(D) Library Association




Answer_ C


What is called the National Library Association ?
राष्ट्रीय पुस्तकालय संघ क्या कहलाता है?
 (ए) राष्ट्रीय स्तर के पुस्तकालय व्यक्तियों का संघ
 (बी) पुस्तकालय पेशे में लगे व्यक्तियों का राष्ट्रीय स्तर का संघ
 (सी) इतने सारे देशों के पुस्तकालय व्यक्तियों का संघ
 (घ) पुस्तकालय व्यक्तियों का एक संघ जिसका नेता राष्ट्रीय स्तर का है
(A) Association of library personnels of national level
(B) National level association of persons engaged in library profession
(C) Association of library personnels of so many nations
(D) An association of library personnels whose leader is of national level




Answer-A


130. What is the name of quarterly journal of ILA ?
(A) ILA journal
(B) ILA bulletin
(C) Library literature
(D) Quarterly journal of ILA





Answer-B

131. Reading centres, story hours, exhibitions and reading to illiterates are forms of
(A) extension service
(B) service of a public library
(C) both (A) and (B)
(D) none of the above





Answer- C


The model Public Library Act was presented by S.R.Ranganathan in 1930 at
मॉडल पब्लिक लाइब्रेरी एक्ट 1930 में S.R.Ranganathan द्वारा प्रस्तुत किया गया था
(A) Asian Educational Conference
(B) Andhra Desh Library Association Conference
(C) India Public Library Conference
(D) Madras Library Association
Conference





Answer-A



133. Name the State which does not have library legislation ?
उस राज्य का नाम बताइए जिसके पास पुस्तकालय कानून नहीं है?
(A) Kerala
(B) Uttar Pradesh
(C) Haryana
(D) Karnataka




Answer-


134. Extension service is a special feature of
 एक्सटेंशन सेवा की एक विशेष विशेषता है
(A) university library
(B) college library
(C) public library
(D) all the libraries





Answer-C



135. Which term was coined by Ranganathan for mobile library ?
रंगनाथन ने मोबाइल लाइब्रेरी के लिए कौन सा शब्द गढ़ा था?
(A) Moving library
(B) Library on wheels
(C) Librarchine
(D) All the above




Answer-B



136 Which of the following has its objective to get maximum output ?
निम्नलिखित में से किसका उद्देश्य अधिकतम उत्पादन प्राप्त करना है?
(A) personal planning
(B) management
(C) industrial administration
(D) public administration




Answer- C

137 Who propounded managerment theory of human relations ?
मानव संबंधों के प्रबंध सिद्धांत को किसने प्रतिपादित किया?
(A) A. Moslo
(B) E. Mayo
(C) McGregor
(D) E. Herzberg




Answer- B
Elton mayo



Who classified scientific principles of management with library management ?
पुस्तकालय प्रबंधन के साथ प्रबंधन के वैज्ञानिक सिद्धांतों को किसने वर्गीकृत किया
? (A) Ranganathan
(B) E.J. Evans
(C) B.P. Singh
(D) Derik Austin




Answer- B



139. The premier institution for prescribing standards in India is
भारत में मानकों को निर्धारित करने की प्रमुख संस्था है
(A) Institution of Indian Standards
(B) University Grants Commission
(C) Indian Standards Information Centre (
D) Bureau of Indian Standards





Answer _: D



140. What is esprit de corps ?
( A ) Team work
( B ) Collective work
( C ) Personal work
( D ) Functional work




Answer-: A





141. Who has right to take decisions in the libraries ?
पुस्तकालयों में निर्णय लेने का अधिकार किसे है?
A ) All the workers of the library
B ) Incharges of sections
( C ) Librarian
( D ) Assistant librarian




Answer-C



142. What are the guidelines for planning of a library system ?
एक पुस्तकालय प्रणाली की योजना के लिए दिशानिर्देश क्या हैं?
( A ) BIS standard
( B ) Five laws of library science
( C ) Law of Interpretation
( D ) Principle of osmosis





Answer- B


143. What is the meaning of organisational structure of the libraries ?
पुस्तकालयों की संगठनात्मक संरचना का अर्थ क्या है?
( A ) Structure of the library
( B ) Structure of the parental body of the library
( C ) Structure of library buliding
( D ) Blueprint of the structure of the library
पुस्तकालयों की संगठनात्मक संरचना का अर्थ क्या है?
(ए) पुस्तकालय की संरचना
(बी) पुस्तकालय के पैतृक निकाय की संरचना
(सी) पुस्तकालय की बुलेटिंग की संरचना
(डी) पुस्तकालय की संरचना का खाका



Answer-:


144. Whether different types of organizational charts are meant for different types of libraries ?
(A) Yes
(B) No
(C) Separate for each library
(D) None of the above
क्या विभिन्न प्रकार के पुस्तकालयों के लिए विभिन्न प्रकार के संगठनात्मक चार्ट हैं?
(ए) हाँ
(ख) जी नहीं
(ग) प्रत्येक पुस्तकालय के लिए अलग
(D) उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं


145. If management is the spirit of organization, then what is organization of library ?
(A) Head
(B) Heart
(C) Spirit
(D) Brain

यदि प्रबंधन संगठन की भावना है, तो पुस्तकालय का संगठन क्या है?
(ए) प्रमुख
(ख) दिल
(ग) आत्मा
(D) मस्तिष्क




Answer-: D

146. Which of the following is not the characteristic of periodical publication ?
(A) It is a regular publication
(B) It appears in parts or volumes a regular Intervals
(C) It has a distinguishing numbers for each successive volume
(D) All of the above
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा समय-समय पर प्रकाशन की विशेषता नहीं है?
(ए) यह एक नियमित प्रकाशन है
(बी) यह एक नियमित अंतराल के कुछ हिस्सों या संस्करणों में प्रकट होता है
(C) इसमें प्रत्येक क्रमिक आयतन के लिए एक विशिष्ट संख्या होती है
(D. उपरोक्त सभी




Answer- D



147. Which of the following pairs is not correct about the types of books ?
(A) General and Reference books
(B) Simple and Composite books
(C) Single and Reference books
(D) Hand books and Text books
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी जोड़ी पुस्तकों के प्रकारों के बारे में सही नहीं है?
(ए) सामान्य और संदर्भ पुस्तकें
(बी) सरल और समग्र किताबें
(सी) एकल और संदर्भ पुस्तकें
(घ) हाथ की किताबें और पाठ्य पुस्तकें




Answer-: C

148. The team planning for library building consists of
(A) the library authority
(B) the librarian
(C) the architect
(D) all the above
पुस्तकालय निर्माण के लिए टीम की योजना है
(ए) पुस्तकालय प्राधिकरण
(बी) लाइब्रेरियन
(सी) वास्तुकार
(D) उपरोक्त सभी






Answer_: D

149. Acquisition work of the documents comprised
(A) selection and procurement
(B) selection and accessioning
(C) selection, procurement and technical processing
(D) selection, procurement and accessioning
शामिल दस्तावेजों के अधिग्रहण का काम
(ए) चयन और खरीद
(बी) चयन और परिग्रहण
(सी) चयन, खरीद और तकनीकी प्रसंस्करण
(डी) चयन, खरीद और परिग्रहण





Answer-: D


150. Standards and specification should be collected by the libraries of
(A) political field
(B) social field
(C) academic field
(D) industrial field
के पुस्तकालयों द्वारा मानक और विनिर्देश एकत्र किए जाने चाहिए
(ए) राजनीतिक क्षेत्र
(ख) सामाजिक क्षेत्र
(ग) शैक्षणिक क्षेत्र
(घ) औद्योगिक क्षेत्र











#librarian
#dsssb
#dsssblibrarian


1 thought on “DSSSB LIBRARIAN 09/10, 02/13 SOLVED PAPER | 09/10 PAPER SOLUTION | LIBRARIAN EXAM PAPER ANSWER KEY”

Leave a Comment